Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.brickfield.ie . Brickfield Education Labs Limited is a Private Company Limited by Shares, registered with the Irish Companies Registration Office

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

All the personal data of prospective clients are collected and processed on the basis of the individual’s consent. Any personal data of customers of Brickfield is processed under contract. The personal data we collect from you includes:

  • name
  • department
  • job title
  • email address
  • mobile and phone number

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. We generally do not have this enabled.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our contact forms are processed using two third party systems – Zapier  and stored in Teamwork CRM . 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What we do with your data

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. However this is not currently in use, although it may be.

For users that register on our websites (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their account profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

Who we share your data with

Your personal data is processed by Brickfield Education Labs by our staff either in our offices or at home and in data centres located in the EU or Canada, which the EU Commission has acknowledged holds an adequacy status in respect of personal data protections, allowing for transfers from the EU.
We use both office 365 and Google suite as our office platforms.
 
We use the following third party providers with whom we may share some of the information we collect for the purposes specified:

  • Bigbluebutton – We use Zoom video conferencing technology to host event webinars and allow access to the appropriate webinar. You can read Blindside Networks own privacy policy.
  • Zoom – We use Zoom video conferencing technology to host event webinars and allow access to the appropriate webinar. You can read Zoom’s own privacy policy.
  • Vimeo – We use Vimeo to host recorded webinars, online events and to stream where appropriate. You can read the Vimeo privacy policy.
  • Google Suite – We use Google Suite for our collaboration documentation and office tools. You can read the Google privacy policies.
  • Office 365 – We use Miscroft Office for our collaboration documentation and office tools. You can read the Office 365 privacy policies.
  • Moodle – We work with Moodle Pty Ltd in Australia, and provide them acess to some relevant billing data as part of our partnership. You can read the Moodle Privacy Policy.
  • Zapier – We use zapier for some automation such as processing contact forms. You can read Zapier privacy statement
  • Teamwork – We use teamwork for our project management, support desk and CRM.  You can read the  Teamwork Privacy Policy.
  • SendInBlue– We use SendInBlue to manage our marketing emails. You can read the SendInBlue Privacy Notice

 

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of the data we collect about you – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. All third parties that process personal data for GDS are required to keep that data secure.

We will be recording all of the presentations, these will be uploaded to the GDS YouTube page. The content will be available on YouTube for 2 years, after which point it will be removed and deleted. Screen grabs may be taken and used in post event communications on our social media channels. 

If you do not wish to have your image or voice recorded, please turn off your camera and keep your microphone on mute. 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase, correct or restrict our processing of any personal data we hold about you. In the case of data held on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. For that data, you have a right to access data stored relating to you, but cannot require us to erase or amend it.

If you wish to make a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, you may do so by contacting either the Irish Data Protection Commission or your own local Data Protection Authority if you are located in the EU.

Your contact information

If you submit contact details to us to engage with you to answer a query or solve a problem, we process this information outside of the WordPress site and in our email handling system (see Who We Share Your Data With above for details).